https://www.googletagmanager.com/ns.html?id=GTM-5PQFQWH
Site Search
Biology Header Image #1

Faculty and Staff


Biological Science Faculty

Dr. Dora Cavello-Medved    

Dora Cavallo-Medved - Lecturer, First Year Biology

Dr. Jan Ciborowski

Jan Ciborowski - Professor
Aquatic ecology, ecotoxicology

Dr. Michael Crawford    
Michael Crawford - Professor
Developmental genetics   
Dr. William Crosby     William Crosby - Retired Professor
Bioinformatics, systems biology   

Jeff Dason - Assistant Professor
Neurophysiology, Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience

Dr. Ken Drouillard    
Ken Drouillard - Professor
Ecological physiology, ecotoxicology   
Dr. Stephanie Doucet     Stéphanie Doucet - Associate Professor
Behavioural ecology, evolutionary ecology   

Catherine Febria - Assistant Professor

Freshwater Restoration Ecology

Dr. Dan Heath     Daniel Heath - Professor and Head of Integrative Biology
Evolutionary ecology, molecular ecology   
Dr. Dennis higgs     Dennis Higgs - Professor
Sensory biology   
Dr. Andrew Hubberstey    
Andrew Hubberstey - Associate Professor and Head of BioMedical Sciences
Signal transduction pathways, cytoskeletal structure   
Dr. John Hudson     John Hudson - Professor
Cell cycle, regulation of mitosis   

Nigel Hussey - Associate Professor

Movement and Trophic Ecology

Phillip Karpowicz Image    

Phillip Karpowicz - Associate Professor
Stem cell biology, regeneration, circadian rhythms

Dr. Oliver Love     Oliver Love - Associate Professor
Evolutionary/Ecological Physiology, Behavioural Ecology   
Dr. Hugh MacIssac     Hugh MacIsaac - Professor
Biological invasions, aquatic ecology, conservation biology   
Dr. Dan Mennill     Dan Mennill - Professor
Behavioural ecology, animal communication   
Tanya Noel - Learning Specialist     Tanya Noel - Learning Specialist - AASIII   
Dr. Trevor Pitcher     Trevor Pitcher - Associate Professor
Evolutionary ecology, behavioural ecology   
Dr. Kirsten Poling     Kirsten Poling - Science Teaching and Learning Specialist

Dr. Lisa Porter     Lisa Porter - Associate Professor
Cell cycle regulation, cancer biology   
Dr. Datta Pillay    

Munir Rahim, Assistant Professor

Immunology

The Lab’s main focus is the innate immunity to virus infections and cancers. Of particular interest are the natural killer cells and other innate lymphoid cells, and their mechanisms of immune detection.

Christina Semeniuk - Assistant Professor
Predictive Ecology   
http://www1.uwindsor.ca/biology/system/files/Smit%2C Julie Web.jpg   Julie Smit - Science Teaching and Learning Specialist

Dr. Andrew Swan    
Andrew Swan - Associate Professor
Cell cycle regulation, Drosophila genetics   
Dr. Sherah Vanlaerhoven     Sherah VanLaerhoven - Associate Professor
Insect ecology, forensic entomology, biological control   
Dr. Huiming Zhang    
Huiming Zhang - Associate Professor
Neurophysiology, Auditory Neuroscience   
Dr. Barb Zielinski     Barbara Zielinski - Professor
Olfaction in fishes   

Professor Emeritus

Lynda Corkum - Professor Emeritus
Aquatic Ecology: spatial distribution, invasive species, animal behaviour   
Dr. David Cotter     David Cotter - Professor Emeritus
Signal transduction, cell fate determination, germination   

Hugh Fackrell - Professor Emeritus

Staphyloccal toxins, Immune defenses, Interactions, Age related changes

Dr. Douglas Haffner     Douglas Haffner - Professor
Ecological physiology, ecotoxicology   
Jon Lovett-Doust - Professor Emeritus
Plant Ecology   
Dr. Datta Pillay     Datta Pillay - Professor Emeritus
Gene expression   
Dr. Peter Sale     Peter Sale - Retired University Professor
Coral reef ecology, fish ecology   
Dr. Alden Warner     Alden Warner - Professor Emeritus
Molecular development and regulation   
I Micheal Weis - Professor Emeritus
Polar ecology of arctic plants, contaminants in arctic and temperate ecosystems   

Biological Sciences Staff


Nancy Barkley
Secretary to the Heads of IBIO and BioMed and Graduate Program ( barkley@uwindsor.ca)

Ingrid Churchill

Stockroom Coordinator and Technician  ( ingrid1@uwindsor.ca)


Chris Côté

Admin/Finance Clerk  ( cmcote@uwindsor.ca)


Candy Donaldson (Sept - April)

1st Year Biology and Ecology Coordinator  ( candy@uwindsor.ca)


Norah Hart

Biotechnology Coordinator   ( frankli1@uwindsor.ca)


Martha Hiuser
Undergraduate BIO/BCN Secretary ( martha@uwindsor.ca

Bob Hodge
Core Facilities Maintenance Technician   ( bhodge@uwindsor.ca)

Paula Tetreault

Departmental Secretary ( paulat   @uwindsor.ca)

________________________________________________________

Rodica Leu

Stockroom Technician   ( rleu@uwindsor.ca)


Sara McNorton

Anatomy Demonstrator  ( smcnorto@uwindsor.ca)



Text Only Options

Top of page


Text Only Options

Open the original version of this page.

     

Usablenet Assistive is a UsableNet product. Usablenet Assistive Main Page.